Home Entertainment Celebrity News See All The Winners At #Headies2019

See All The Winners At #Headies2019

The 2019 Headies began with a red carpet at about 7PM at the Eko Convention center on Saturday, October 19, 2019, and ended with lots of winners and an entertained crowd.

Nollywood actress and TV presenter, Nancy Isime was host alongside rapper Reminisce.

Several artistes smile home with awards but it was better luck next time for others.

Here are the winners on the night,

1. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
1. Crayon
2. Buju
3. Barry Jhay (WINNER)
4. Oxlade

2. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)
1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’
5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ (WINNER)

3. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’
2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (WINNER)
3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
5. Lyta – ‘Time’

4. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
1. Adekunle Gold – Ire
2. Patoranking – Heal D World
3. Brymo – Olanrewaju
4. Teni – Uyo Meyo (WINNER)
5. Burna Boy – Ye

5. BEST RAP SINGLE
1. ‘Talk’ – Falz (WINNER)
2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
3. ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss featuring Olamide
4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini
5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

6. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
1. ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
2. ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
3. ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille (WINNER)
4. ‘Heya’ – Brymo
5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold.

7. BEST RAP ALBUM
1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (WINNER)
2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

READ  I Love Omoni Oboli, Uche Jombo And Chioma - Ufoma McDermott

8. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
1. YCEE – ‘Balance’
2. Boogey – ‘Implode’
3. Paybac – ‘Implode’
4. Ghost – ‘Crown’
5. Tec – ‘Crown’
6. AQ – ‘Crown’ (WINNER)

9. BEST COLLABO
1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
2. ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido
3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
4. ‘Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring Zlatan (WINNER)
5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba featuring Peruzzi

10. BEST PERFORMER
1. Falz
2. Tiwa Savage
3. Brymo
4. Yemi Alade (WINNER)
5. Adekunle Gold

11. BEST R&B SINGLE
1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi
3. ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni
4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay featuring Runtown (WINNER)

12. BEST POP SINGLE
1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
2. ‘We Gain’ – Victor AD
3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
4. ‘Case’ – Teni (WINNER)
5. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML
6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

13. BEST R&B / POP ALBUM
1. rare – Odunsi (The Engine)
2. Outside – Burna Boy
3. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel
4. Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun (WINNER)
5. About 30 – Adekunle Gold

14. HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
1. Mr Eazi
2. Burna Boy
3. Teni (WINNER)
4. Fireboy DML
5. Rema
6. Joe Boy
7. Wizkid
8. Davido

15. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
1. ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters (WINNER)
2. ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
3. ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
4. ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
5. ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

READ  BBNaija’s Tacha Subs Mercy?

16. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
1. Odunsi
2. Mayorkun (WINNER)
3. Wurld
4. Humblesmith

17. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1. About 30 – Adekunle Gold
2. Outside – Burna Boy
3. Moral Instruction – Falz (WINNER)
4. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

18. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1. Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy
2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid (WINNER)
5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

19. NEXT RATED
1. Rema (WINNER)
2. Joeboy
3. Fireboy DML
4. Victor AD
5. Lyta
6. Zlatan

20. SONG OF THE YEAR
1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy (WINNER)
2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
3. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
4. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
5. ‘Case’ – Teni
6. ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan
7. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy
8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

21. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. Burna Boy (WINNER)
2. Wizkid
3. Davido
4. Tiwa Savage
5. Falz

22. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
2. Waje – ‘Udue’
3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ (WINNER)
4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

Which one do you agree with and which do you think won undeservedly?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here