Author Topic: DV-2014 Instructions For The 2014 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program  (Read 3716 times)

The congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is administered on an annual basis by the Department of State and conducted based on United States law, specifically Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). This law provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants,” with visas made available to persons from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. For Fiscal Year 2014, 50,000 diversity visas (DV) will be available.

The annual DV program makes visas available to persons meeting simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer-generated, random drawing chooses selectees for DVs. The visas are distributed among six geographic regions, and within each region, no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year. Visas are allocated to natives of countries with historically lower rates of U.S. immigration. Natives of countries who have sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States over the past five years are not eligible to apply for the Diversity Visa program.

For DV-2014, natives of the following countries1 are not eligible to apply because the countries sent a total of more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the previous five years:


Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

Changes in eligibility this year:


The Department of State implemented the electronic registration system beginning with DV-2005 in order to make the DV process more efficient and secure. The Department utilizes special technology and other means to identify those who commit fraud for the purposes of illegal immigration or those who submit multiple entries.


To enter the DV program, you must be a native of one of the listed countries. See List Of Countries By Region Whose Natives Qualify: List Of Countries Whose Natives Are Eligible For America DV-2014 Visa Lottery.

Native of a qualifying country: In most cases, this means the country in which you were born. However, there are two other ways you may be able to qualify. First, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible but your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth – provided that both you and your spouse are on the selected entry, are issued visas, and enter the United States simultaneously. Second, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but neither of your parents was born there or resided there at the time of your birth, you may claim nativity in one of your parents’ countries of birth if it is a country whose natives qualify for the DV-2014 program.

To enter the DV program, you must meet either the education or work experience requirement of the DV program: you must have either a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor’s (O*NET OnLine) database will be used to determine qualifying work experience. For more information about qualifying work experience for the principal DV applicant, see Frequently Asked Question #13.

If you cannot meet either of these requirements, you should NOT submit an entry to the DV program.


The Department of State will only accept completed E-DV entry forms submitted electronically at (U.S. Department of State Electronic Diversity Visa Application Portal) during the registration period between noon, EDT (GMT-4), Tuesday, October 2, 2012, and noon, EDT (GMT-4), Saturday, November 3, 2012.
•   All entries by an individual will be disqualified if more than ONE entry for that individual is received, regardless of who submitted the entry. You may prepare and submit your own entry or have someone submit the entry for you. There are NO COSTS or FEES to register for the DV Program.
•   A registered entry that complies with submission instructions will result in a confirmation screen containing your name and a unique confirmation number. You must print this confirmation screen for your records using the print function of your web browser and ensure that you retain your confirmation number. Starting May 1, 2013, you will be able to check the status of your DV-2014 entry by returning to, clicking on Entrant Status Check, and entering your unique confirmation number and personal information. Entrant Status Check will be the sole means of informing you of your selection for DV-2014, providing instructions to you on how to proceed with your application, and notifying you of your appointment for your immigrant visa interview. Therefore, it is essential you retain your confirmation number.
•   Paper entries are no longer accepted. The sole method for entry to the 2014 Diversity Visa Program is through this electronic process.

On your entry, you must list your spouse (husband or wife), and all living unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of whether or not they are living with you or intend to accompany or follow to join you should you immigrate to the United States, with the exception of children who are already U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents. A spouse or child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident will not require or be issued a DV visa. Failure to comply with this instruction can result in the disqualification of your entry.

It is very important that you submit all required photographs. Your entry will be disqualified if you do not submit all the required photographs. Recent photographs of the following people must be submitted electronically with the E-DV entry form:
•   You
•   Your spouse
•   Each living unmarried child under 21 years of age at the time of your electronic entry, including all natural children as well as all legally adopted children and stepchildren, even if a child no longer resides with you or you do not intend for a child to immigrate under the DV program. You do not need to include a photograph for a spouse or child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident.

Failure to submit the required photographs for your spouse and each child listed will result in an incomplete entry to the E-DV system. The entry will not be accepted and must be resubmitted. Group or family photographs will not be accepted; there must be a separate photograph for each family member.

Failure to enter the correct photograph of each individual into the E-DV system may result in disqualification of the principal applicant and refusal of all visas associated with the case at the time of the visa interview. Entries are subject to disqualification and visa refusal for cases in which the photographs are not recent, show manipulation in any way, or fail to meet the specifications explained below.


A digital photograph (image) of you, your spouse, and each child must be submitted online with the E-DV entry form. The image file can be produced either by taking a new digital photograph or by scanning a photographic print with a digital scanner. The image file must adhere to the compositional and technical specifications listed below. Entrants may test their photos for suitability through the photo validation link on the e-DV website before submitting their entries. The photo validation provides additional technical advice on photo composition, along with examples of acceptable and unacceptable photos.

Compositional Specifications: The submitted digital image must conform to the following compositional specifications or the entry will be disqualified.

Head Position
•   The person being photographed must directly face the camera.
•   The head of the person should not be tilted up, down, or to the side.
•   The head height or facial region size (measured from the top of the head, including the hair, to the bottom of the chin) must be between 50 percent and 69 percent of the image's total height. The eye height (measured from the bottom of the image to the level of the eyes) should be between 56 percent and 69 percent of the image's height.

Digital Image Head Size Template

Review examples on the Photo Requirements webpage: Photo Examples

•   The person being photographed should be in front of a neutral, light-colored background.
•   Dark or patterned backgrounds are not acceptable.

Focus: The photograph must be in focus.

Decorative Items: Photographs in which the person being photographed is wearing sunglasses or other items that detract from the face will not be accepted.

Head Coverings and Hats:
•   Photos of applicants wearing head coverings or hats are only acceptable if the head covering is worn for religious beliefs; even then, the head covering may not obscure any portion of the face of the applicant.
•   Photographs of applicants with tribal or other headgear not specifically religious in nature will not be accepted; photographs of military, airline, or other personnel wearing hats will not be accepted.

Color photographs in 24-bit color depth are required. Color photographs may be downloaded from a camera to a file in the computer or they may be scanned onto a computer. If you are using a scanner, the settings must be for True Color or 24-bit color mode. See the additional scanning requirements below.

Technical Specifications

The submitted digital photograph must conform to the following specifications or the system will automatically reject the E-DV entry form and notify the sender.

Taking a New Digital Image. If a new digital image is taken, it must meet the following specifications:
•   Image File Format: The image must be in the Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) format.
•   Image File Size: The maximum image file size is 240 kilobytes (240 KB).
•   Image Resolution and Dimensions: Minimum acceptable dimensions are 600 pixels (width) x 600 pixels (height). Image pixel dimensions must be in a square aspect ratio (meaning the height must be equal to the width).
•   Image Color Depth: Image must be in color (24 bits per pixel). 24-bit black and white or 8-bit images will not be accepted.

Scanning a Submitted Photograph. Before a photographic print is scanned, it must meet the compositional specifications listed above. If the photographic print meets the print color and compositional specifications, scan the print using the following scanner specifications:
•   Scanner Resolution: Scanned at a resolution of at least 300 dots per inch (dpi).
•   Image File Format: The image must be in the Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) format.
•   Image File Size: The maximum image file size is 240 kilobytes (240 KB).
•   Image Resolution: 600 by 600 pixels.
•   Image Color Depth: 24-bit color. [Note that black and white, monochrome, or grayscale images will not be accepted.]

Useful links:
•   Eligible Countries: List Of Countries Whose Natives Are Eligible For America DV-2014 Visa Lottery
•   Online Application: US Electronic Diversity Visa Lottery - DV-2014 Program Starts On October 2, 2012